This is an official website of Indian Philatelists' Forum * Join Indian Philatelists' Forum * This is an official website of Indian Philatelists' Forum

Awards List :

Inpex 2017

Inpex 2013National Philatelic Exhibition organised by Philatelic Society of India, under the patronage and support of India Post and Philatelic Congress of India.
Venue: World Trade Centre, (Expo Center), Cuffe Parade, Mumbai-400 005
Dates: 30th November to 4th December 2017.

 

Class 1: National Championship

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Award
1
51-58
Chandak Kishor Hand-Struck Postage Stamps of India
8
National Championship Class Award
4
75-82
Suri Angeet Fiscals of Jodhpur
8
Gold (Runners up)
2
59-66
Chandak Kishor Indian Instructional Labels & Markings
8
Gold
3
67-74
K.S Mohan Postal History of Cochin
8
Gold
5
83-87
Jain Pragya Study of First Issue of India
5
Gold

Class 2:  Traditional Philately

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
6
88-92
Ranasaria Sunil Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Issues 1948
5
90
Gold + Special Prize

Class 2A:  India Pre Independence

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
7
93-97
P Surendran India Pre-Independence
5
-
ABSENT
8
98-102
Jain Ramawatar Overprint Stamp of French Settlements in India
5
81
Vermeil
9
103-107
Zameer Ghouse French India
5
82
Vermeil
10
108-112
Saboo Dilip Kumar India - Pre-Independence
5
-
ABSENT
11
113-117
Parekh Mahesh Early Indian Cancellations
5
81
Vermeil
12
118-125
Dev Chaitanya French India
8
90
Gold + Special Prize
13
126-133
Kakkeri Umesh Portuguese India Upto W.W.-I (1914)
8
86
Large Vermeil
55
353-357
Saxena Udai My Stamps (Personalized Stamps) of India 2011 To 2016
5
65
Silver Bronze (TRANS FROM POSTAL STATIONERY)

Class 2B:  Indian Princely States

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
14
134-138
Rodrigues Bernard Jaipur Philately
5
72
Silver
15
139-143
Shah Urvesh Specialized Collection of Soruth
5
70
Silver
16
144-148
Kedia Om Litho Issues of Indian Feudatory State of Bhopal (1886-1908)
5
77
Large Silver
17
149-153
Kedia Om Bhopal - A Study of Service Issues (1908-1949)
5
75
Large Silver

Class 2C:  India Since Independence

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
18
154-158
Katakia Dharmesh Miniature Sheets of India 1973-2015
5
70
Silver
19
159-163
Sistla Bobby Viswaroop Study of 10th Series Definitizes of Modern India
5
72
Silver
20
164-168
Kotadia Surendra Booklet of Post-Independence
5
70
Silver

Class 2D:  Rest of the World

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
21
169-173
Kotadia Surendra Pakistan
5
60
Bronze
22
174-178
Wahlang Raymus Bangladesh 1971-2000
5
65
Silver Bronze

Class 3B:  India Pre Independence

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
23
179-183
Ashthana Aditya Postal History of Cawnpore
5
82
Vermeil
24
184-188
Gupta Parvesh The Imperial Durbar's of Delhi
5
84
Vermeil + Special Prize
25
189-193
Jain Binod Assam Postal History: 1807 To 1947
5
89
Large Vermeil + Special Prize
26
194-198
Jain Amit Express Delivery System
5
77
Large Silver
27
199-203
Jain Kailash Undelivered Mail of India (1860-1960)
5
65
Silver Bronze
28
204-208
Mohan V. K. Telegram Receipts & Advertisements
5
70
Silver
29
209-213
Sanghvi Kirit Prevent Mark on British India Stamps
5
76
Large Silver
30
214-218
Sanghvi Kirit Postal Slogan of British India Stamps (1880-1947)
5
80
Vermeil
31
219-223
Somani Shiv Postal History of Bahawalpur State
5
78
Large Silver
32
224-231
Jhunjhunwala Rajesh Early India Cancellation
8
91
Gold
33
232-239
Biswas Gopal India Pre-Independence Postmarks and Cancellations (1854-1947)
8
86
Large Vermeil + Special Prize
34
240-247
Chandak Shruti Mails on Wheels
8
90
Gold

Class 3C:  Indian States

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
35
248-252
James Dr Paul Travancore State Post 1858 - 1914
5
74
Silver
36
253-257
Valia Veettil Puthanangady Jose The Service Mail System in Cochin State (1795 - 1949)
5
82
Vermeil
37
258-265
Jemes E. P. Cochin State Postal History
8
88
Large Vermeil + Special Prize
38
266-270
Gogri Kapil Postal History of Indore State
5
85
Large Vermeil 
39
271-275
Goyal Anup Jaipur Preststamp Seals
5
0
ABSENT
40
276-280
Kedia Akash Fascinating World of Gwalior State Cancellations
5
78
Large Silver
41
281-285
KS Mohan Postal History of Travancore
5
83
Vermeil
42
286-290
Prakash O. Travancore Postal History
5
83
Vermeil
43
291-295
Sanganeria Vishal Postal History of Jaipur State
5
80
Vermeil
44
296-303
Sarawagi Radha Brahmini Dawk, History of Postal Communication in Mewar
8
90
Gold + Special Prize

Class 3D:  India Since Independence

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
45
304-308
Karnik Dr. Rajnish Quick Mail Service
5
73
Silver
46
309-313
Karnik Dr. Rajnish Meter Franking
5
71
Silver
47
314-318
Karnik Ruchita Slogan Post Marks - Hand Stamped 
5
65
Silver Bronze
48
319-323
Bhura  Rajesh Bearing, Underpaid and Unpaid Postage Due
5
-
ABSENT
49
324-328
Jain Binod India - Refugee Relief Tax 1971 - 1973
5
84
Vermeil
50
329-333
Thakkar Praful 'Speed Post' - The Early History of India's Premium Mail Service
5
78
Large Silver
51
334-338
Dondapati Krishna Rao Mail of Troops
5
-
TRANSFER TO THEMATIC

Class 4:  Postal Stationery

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
52
339-342
Baburaj K. B.  Postal Stationary of British India
4
-
ABSENT

Class 4A:  India Pre Independence

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
53
343-347
Zameer Ghouse Postal Stationery of French India & Portuguese India
5
77
Large Silver
54
348-352
Aggarwala Mahesh Postal Stationery of British India 1856 – 1947
5
75
Large Silver

Class 4C:  India Since Independence

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
55
353-357
Saxena Udai My Stamps (Personalized Stamps) of India 2011 To 2016
5
-
TRANSFER TO TRADITIONAL
56
358-362
Saxena Udai Title: Greeting Cards – A Perfect Expression of Feelings
5
60
Bronze
57
363-367
Baglodi Bhavana Hundis of Post-Independent India
5
-
TRANSFER TO REVENUE

Class 4D:  Rest of the World

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
58
368-372
Saboo Narendar Portuguese India Postal Stationary
5
77
Large Silver
83
490-494
Agrawal Naresh Undelivered Mail and Markings
5
60
Bronze (Tr. From Thematic)

Class 5A:  India

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
59
373-377
Jhingan Savita From India To Space
5
82
Vermeil

Class 6 / 6A:  Thematic / Indian Themes

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
60
378-382
Kuppusamy Ramesh Kumat Water Fall
5
-
ABSENT
61
383-390
Singh Sangeeta The World of Dinosaurs
8
66
Silver Bronze
62
391-395
Dave Ramakant Mahatma Gandhi
5
60
Bronze
63
396-400
Agrawal Ajaykumar Scouting in India
5
-
ABSENT
64
401-405
Das Sumanta Kumar Father of The Nation-Gandhiji's Journey- Life to Death
5
-
ABSENT
65
406
Ganguli Rahul India Post - Past, Present and Future
5
-
Tr. To OFE
66
411-418
Goyal Anup I Am Mohandas Gandhi
5
-
ABSENT
67
416-420
Jhunjhunwala Kishore Mahatma Gandhi, His Life & Legacy
5
76
Large Silver
68
421-425
Panda Pranachand Glimpses of Indian Cinema in Stamps.
5
-
ABSENT
69
Das Sumanta Kumar Father of The Nation-Gandhiji's Journey- Life to Death
0
-
ABSENT
70
426-430
Vivek Parvathy Incredible India
5
55
Certificate of Participation
71
431-435
Shet Madhusoodhanan The Gentle Giant- Marvel of Nature, The Elephant
5
66
Silver Bronze
51
334-338
Dondapati Krishna Rao Mail of Troops
5
65
Silver Bronze (TRANSFER FROM PH)

Class 6B:  Other Themes

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
72
436-440
Jadhav Umesh Atlas - A Book of Mapes
5
60
Bronze
73
441
Mudholker Abhay  Volcanoes
1
-
Tr to  OFE
74
442-446
Machado Vikrant Sailing Ships
5
66
Silver Bronze
75
447-451
Mutha Meena Differently Able - Our Way of Living
5
70
Silver
76
452-456
Mutha Meena Non-Violence
5
62
Bronze
77
457-461
Shridhar K Candle on The Water
5
80
Vermeil
78
462-466
Rameshkumar Dr. M Antarctica - A Philatelic Journey
5
70
Silver
79
467-471
Vikrant Machado Jovita Story About Light House  
5
70
Silver
80
472-476
Prabhu   Joshua Map on Stamps
5
60
Bronze
81
477-484
Patel Ilyas The Story of Building Bridges - An Index of Human Civilization
8
90
Gold
82
485-489
Agarwal Vijay World War II- A Journey Through Philately
5
65
Silver Bronze
83
490-494
Agrawal Naresh Undelivered Mail and Markings
5
-
Tr. To PH
84
495-499
Agrawal Vijayprakash Fish Catching Birds
5
70
Silver
85
500-504
Batra Shashipal Our Hands - The Supreme Human Body Part
5
70
Silver
86
505-509
Behera Aruna Elephant, The Gentle Giant on Earth Surface
5
-
ABSENT
87
510-514
C G Bhaskar Maps in Philately
5
75
Large Silver
88
515-519
Chaurasia Sandeep Human, Health & Diseases
5
75
Large Silver
89
520-524
Jain  Pradip Rotary International
5
82
Vermeil + Special Prize
90
525-529
Lopes Pascal World Refugee First Day Cover
5
65
Silver Bronze
91
530-534
Chogle Ullhas The Scientist and Inventors Who Changed the World
5
65
Silver Bronze
92
535-539
Das Prasanta The Beautiful Game
5
75
Large Silver
93
540-544
Dubey Ashwani World Scout Movement
5
75
Large Silver
94
545-549
Gogri Kapil Bridges
5
75
Large Silver
95
550-554
Jain Sudhir Rotary International
5
71
Silver
96
555-559
Joshi Sunil The Flying Jewels- Butterflies and Moths
5
70
Silver
97
560-564
K.T. Joseph The Large Waders
5
78
Large Silver
98
565-569
Kakad Anand Birds of The Pheasant Family
5
85
Large Vermeil + Special Prize
99
570-574
Kulkarni Suhas Architecture - Story of Manmade Wonders
5
68
Silver Bronze
100
575-582
M Lokeswara Orchids
8
62
Bronze
101
583-587
Malhotra Ashwani Universal Postal Union (U.P.U)
5
68
Silver Bronze
102
588-595
Modi Brijmohan Architecture Is Soul of Civilization
8
80
Vermeil
103
596-600
Monteiro Daniel Waterfowls
5
82
Vermeil
104
601-605
N Sridevi Musical Instruments
5
70
Silver
105
606-610
Natarajan Rajkumar Cricket Through the Ages
5
77
Large Silver
106
611-615
Panda Dilip Pachyderms: The Conservative of Nature
5
65
Silver Bronze
107
616-620
Patel Prathmesh A Story of Railway Motive Power and Railroads
5
65
Silver Bronze
108
621-625
Pramod Kumar Feathered Wonders
5
73
Large Silver
109
43-47
  Medical Philately-Anesthesia & Intensive Care
5
66
Silver Bronze
110
631-635
Reddy G. Anil Kumar Holograms
5
72
Silver
111
636-640
Reynolds George Jesus of Nazareth
5
70
Silver
112
641-645
Roshan Prasad The Story of Cricket
5
72
Silver
113
646-650
S Satish The Wonders of Nature
5
60
Bronze
114
651-655
S.K. Lakshmanan Fleeting Beauties
5
75
Large Silver
115
656-660
Bajaj Saket A Thing of Beauty Is a Joy Forever – Flowers
5
76
Large Silver
116
661-665
Sellamuthu Asokan Blood Donation - A Humanitarian Service
5
70
Silver
117
666-670
Shah  Binita India & Whole World
5
52
Certificate of Participation
118
671-675
Shah Mayurika Peafowl the Oldest Known Ornamental Bird
5
77
Large Silver
119
676-680
Shah Gunvant Mission to Mars
5
70
Silver
120
681-685
Shastri Janardan Water Birds
5
-
ABSENT
121
686-693
Singh Lallan How’s & Why’s of Birds (A Philatelic Contribution to A Better Understanding of Birds)
8
91
Gold
122
694-698
Singh Himanshu Gandhi A Man of The Millennium
5
65
Silver Bronze
123
641-645
Sinha Rajesh Fascinating World of Maps
5
85
Large Vermeil
124
646-650
Vadakkummoola Tom Vadakkummoola Agricultural Development
5
70
Silver
125
651-655
Vinod P. M. Ponnempara Scouts and Guides
5
66
Silver Bronze
126
714-718
Viswanath Arun Know Your Heart
5
-
ABSENT
127
719-723
Wahlang Raymus Christmas
5
-
ABSENT
128
724-728
Yonzone Vivek Elements of Music
5
73
Silver
129
729-733
Jhunjhunwala Pawan Journey of 2Nd Millennium
5
70
Silver
130
374-378
Kejriwal Ajay Cricket
5
63
Bronze
131
739-743
Lazar M Madonna & Child
5
-
ABSENT
211
925-929
Pragya Jain Everechanging Dynamics of mother Earth
5
77
Large Silver
51
334-337
Dondapati krishna rao Mail of troops
5
60
Bronze (Transferred from 3D)

Class 7:  Maximaphilly

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
132
33-37
Wesley N J Collection of Maximum Cards on Historical Development, Types and Shapes of Bridges
5
76
Large Silver
133
38-42
Modi Brijmohan Three Cup of Tea in Jungle
5
73
Silver
134
Nansey Jaydev Nature Through Maximaphily 
5
-
ABSENT

Class 8 A: Revenue: India

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
136
626-630
Karnik Shoumit Fiscal of British India
5
70
Silver

Class 8 B:  Revenue: Indian States

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
137
631-635
Shah Urvesh Study of Jamkhandi States Fiscals (Court Fee& Revenues)
5
65
Silver Bronze
138
636-640
Shah Puja Specialized Collection of Nawanagar
5
67
Silver Bronze
139
764-778
Suri Anil The Hundis of Indian Kingdoms
5
90
Gold
57
363-367
Baglodi Bhavana Hundis of Post-Independent India
5
70
Silver (Transferred from PS)

Class 8 C: Revenue: Rest of the World

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
140
779-783
Divecha Pradyuman Rest of The World
5
60
Bronze

Class 9: First Day Covers

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
141
784-791
Thakkar Praful Birth Certificates' of Indian Stamps 1947-1957 First Day Covers/Folders of India Official & Private
8
83
Vermeil

Class 10: Open Class

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
142
792-793
Desai Jigar  Journey Of Indian Cinema
2
60
-

Class 10A / 10 B / 10C: Mophila / Frugal Philately / Social Philately

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
143
794-798
Basu Subhabrata India Post In 21St Century.
5
75
-
144
799
Dr. C. Madhavan  Modern Digitization on Philatelic
1
71
-
145
800-804
Thaper Rakesh Mahatma Gandhi- His Life and Ideals
5
86
-
146
805-809
Gupta Kailash Cinema In India
5
ABSENT
-
166
829-833
Kumar Akhil Musical Instruments and Maestro
5
65
-

Class 10D: One Frame Exhibit

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
147
16
Radha Bai R. R.  From Weather God to Modern Meteorology
1
60
-
148
17
Machado Vikrant Paquebot
1
78
-
149
18
Banerjee Suman UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India
1
67
-
150
19
Biswas Gopal Watermark Varieties of Pre-Independence Indian Postage Stamps (1854-1947)
1
83
-
151
20
Duvoor Venugopal Abraham Lincoln
1
61
-
152
406
Ganguli Rahul Modernisation of Post Office
1
71
-
153
Karthak Sushil Horns or Rhinos?
1
-
ABSENT
154
21
Marfatia Bhavin Lions - The Pride of The Nation
1
71
-
155
22
Narang Guninder Ramleela-The Adventures of Lord Rama
1
71
-
156
23
S Satish The Mail
1
75
-
157
24
Reddy G. Anil Kumar Printing Ink Recipes for Colour Schemes
1
91
-
158
25
Saboo Narendar Portuguese India-Semi Postal Stamps---Assistencia Publica
1
87
-
159
26
Rao Ranjan Business Bazar Cards –Pre-Independent India
1
60
-
160
27
Srinivasan Paramasivam The National Pride of India: Peacock A Bird and Symbol
1
71
-
161
28
Srinivasan Paramasivam The World of The Flamingos
1
73
-
162
29
Suri Anil Handstruck Postage Stamps of Punjab
1
86
-
163
30
N Sridevi Ramayana The Epic - Good Over the Evil
1
70
-
164
Das Sumanta Kumar World Cup Football
1
-
ABSENT
165
31
Shah Timir Certificate of Posting
1
67
-
167
32
Sellamuthu Asokan Breast Feeding - A Great Natural Gift.
1
73
-
73
441
Mudholker Abhay  Volcanos
1
67
Tr. From Thematic

Class 11: Literature

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
168
-
Bansal S. A Study of Indian Formula Stationary 1978-1979  
65
Silver Bronze
169
-
Sidhva Cyrus Firsts in Indian Philately  
70
Silver
170
-
Thakkar Praful Collector's Guide to British India Bazar Post Cards - Edwardian & Georgian Period  
75
Large Silver
171
-
Thakkar Praful Collector's Guide to First Day Covers & Folders of India With Set of Stamps, Se-Tenant Stamps & Miniature Sheets  
70
Silver
172
-
Doddaballapur Ramakrishna Indian Stamps Featuring Personages from Abroad  
65
Silver Bronze
173
-
Nallamalla Vignesh Collector's Guide to Special Covers of Tamilnadu  
65
Silver Bronze
174
-
Baroda Philatelic Society Vadophil  
75
Large Silver
175
-
Jyoti Jeevan Rainbow Stamp News  
77
Large Silver
176
-
Nair Mohanachandran Ananthapuri Stamp Bulletin  
65
Silver Bronze
177
-
Rangappa Pradeep History of Medicine Through Philately  
-
ABSENT
178
-
Kizhakke Valappil Mukundan Silver Pex - 2005 Souvenir  
65
Silver Bronze
179
-
Bansal S. Meghdoot Post Card of India2002-2012  
60
Bronze

Class 12A: Youth Class

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
180
835-838
Hazara Sohini Save Tiger & Cat Familydeb
4
70
Silver
181
839-841
Goyal Gautam Road Safety Through Stamp
3
65
Silver Bronze
182
841-844
Jhunjhunwala Raghav World of Cricket
3
78
Large Silver
183
845-847
S Abhishekh A Rainbow Family
3
72
Silver
184
848-851
Mahurkar Ramprasad  Lepidoptera And Man
4
77
Large Silver
185
852-853
Srinivasan Harsh Baradhan UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India
2
66
Silver Bronze
186
854-855
Fernandes Keith Country Collection of The Peoples Republic of China
2
67
Silver Bronze
187
856-857
V.S. Sree World of Insects
2
65
Silver Bronze
188
858-860
Gogri Tia Beyond Imagination
3
78
Large Silver
189
861-863
Sinha Ayushmaan Kingfisher
3
74
Silver

Class 12B: Youth Class

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
190
864-865
Gogri Arnav An Eye for Go Miniature
2
72
Silver
191
866-867
Goyal Harshita Heart of Stamp
2
78
Large Silver
192
868
Shreekant Rahul The Mail with Wings
1
73
Silver
193
869-871
Behara Shubhrajyoti Wonders of Nature-Conserve It or Lose It
3
81
Vermeil
194
872-873
Bagmar Sayam Unusual Stamps of The World
2
72
Silver
195
874-875
Fernandes Ryan United Arab Emirates
2
68
Silver Bronze
196
876-877
Swarnkar Meghali Jang-E-Azadi
2
62
Bronze
197
878-880
Divekar Mrugank Eagle and Owl
3
71
Silver
198
881-883
Sudharsan Deepthi Evolution of Flight - Showing History of Aviation
3
75
Large Silver
199
884-887
Meera Kundur Jainism On Philately
4
76
Large Silver
200
888-891
Munduru Siva Sai Security Printing Press
4
60
Bronze

Class 13: School Collections

Sr. No.
Frame Nos.
Name of Exhibitor
Title
No. of Frames
Marks
Award
201
892-894
St. Aloysius High School  Technology That Cocoons the World
3
73
Silver
202
895-897
Shrivastav Kavita Fabulous Flora & Fauna
3
60
Bronze
203
898-900
St.Paul's Luthern School Bhadrachalam Special Covers and Souvenir Covers
3
65
Silver Bronze
204
901-904
Aktpmgh School Gudivada Indian Great Personalities
4
65
Silver Bronze
205
905-908
Headmaster S.H.H.A.U.P School, Gudivada Nature-India
4
65
Silver Bronze
206
909-912
Litera Valley Zee Commonwealth Countries of The World
4
63
Bronze
207
913-916
Radhika Khodiyer Wisdom Public School School Chale Hum
4
72
Silver
208
917-920
Radhika Khodiyer Wisdom Public School Milestones of Education
4
72
Silver
209
921-924
Rakesh Public School Post Office
4
70
Silver



***

Note: All possible care has been taken in compiling Award List. We apologise for any error in the list. Exhibitors are requested to verify correctness with the Organisers of Exhibition in case of any doubt.

Go to TOP